Section ZW: Descendants of Thomas Loomis

David Thaler
18043 NE 132nd St, Redmond WA 98052
Send questions and corrections to: dthaler@microsoft.com

Report generated by MagiCensus Deluxe v5.1.0 on 29 June 2017
http://www.themagikey.com/
From Thaler_export.ged


Generation One

1. THOMAS1 LOOMIS was born between 1487 and 1537, and was buried on 28 Oct. 1551[37] in Thaxted, Essex, England, United Kingdom[37]. [29, 37]
Aka Lummyus
Child:
+2i.JOHN2 LOOMIS of Thaxted, b. about 1547; d. in May 1657 in Thaxted; m. CHRISTINE PASFIELD of Thaxted, d. after 1566[37].


Generation Two

2. JOHN2 LOOMIS (Thomas1) of Thaxted, son of (1) Thomas1 LOOMIS, was born between 1547 and 1548, and died in May 1657 in Thaxted. He married CHRISTINE PASFIELD of Thaxted, who died after 1566[37]. [29, 37]
Aka Lummys, aka Lomesse
Will dated 19 Feb 1567
proved 12 May 1567
Aka Kyrsten, surname aka Jackson[29]
Child:
+3i.JOHN3 LOOMIS, bp. in 1562 in Thaxted; d. about May 1619[9] in Braintree, Essex[9]; m. (ZJ-4) AGNES LINGWOOD of Braintree, daughter of (ZJ-3) John and Jane (MARLER) LINGWOOD.


Generation Three

3. JOHN3 LOOMIS (John2, Thomas1), son of (2) John2 and Christine (PASFIELD) LOOMIS, was christened in 1562 in Thaxted, and died between 14 April 1619 and 21 June 1619[9] in Braintree[9]. He married in Braintree, (ZJ-4) AGNES LINGWOOD of Braintree, daughter of (ZJ-3) John and Jane (MARLER) LINGWOOD. [8, 30, 38, 9]
Child:
+4i.JOSEPH4 LOOMIS, b. about 1590[13, 39] in England[13, 39]; d. on 25 Nov. 1658[13] in Windsor, Hartford Co., Connecticut, United States[13]; m. on 30 June 1614[13] in Shalford, Essex[31] (ASX-8) MARY WHITE, chr. in Shalford[12, 39] on 24 Aug. 1590[12, 39], d. in Windsor[13] on 23 Aug. 1652[13], daughter of (ASX-4) Robert and (AZ-8) Bridget (ALLGAR) WHITE.


Generation Four

4. JOSEPH4 LOOMIS (John3, John2, Thomas1), son of (3) John3 and (ZJ-4) Agnes (LINGWOOD) LOOMIS, was born about 1590[13, 39] in England[13, 39], and died on 25 Nov. 1658[13] in Windsor[13]. He married in Shalford[31], on 30 June 1614[13], (ASX-8) MARY WHITE, daughter of (ASX-4) Robert and (AZ-8) Bridget (ALLGAR) WHITE, who was christened on 24 Aug. 1590[12, 39] in Shalford[12, 39], and died on 23 Aug. 1652[13] in Windsor[13]. [13, 1, 6, 9, 39]
Joseph Loomis was a woolen-draper in Braintree, Essex county, England; sailed from London April 11, 1638 in the ship "Susan and Ellen," and arrived in Boston July 17, 1638, tarrying about 1 year at Dorchester, Mass., it is thought. [27]
Joseph Loomis, on some market-day, must have first met Mary White, who had come to town with her father from Shalford, four miles to the north. Soon after their marriage her parents removed to Messing, where her father died.[11]
Children:
5i.JOSEPH5 LOOMIS, JR., b. about 1615[16] in Messing, Essex[16]; d. on 26 June 1687[16] in Connecticut[16]; m. (1) on 17 Sept. 1646[16] SARAH HILL, chr. on 2 Feb. 1621[16], d. on 23 Aug. 1653[16]; m. (2) on 28 June 1659[45] in Windsor[45] (ALJ-11) MARY SHERWOOD, d. in Windsor[45] on 22 April 1681[45], daughter of (ALJ-1) Thomas and Mary (_____) SHERWOOD.
6ii.SARAH LOOMIS, b. about 1617[14] in Essex[14]; d. in 1667 in Wethersfield, Hartford Co.; m. on 28 Sept. 1640[14] CAPT. NICHOLAS OLMSTED, b. in Fairsted, Essex in 1612, d. in Aug. 1684[14].
7iii.ELIZABETH LOOMIS, b. about 1619[14] in Essex[14]; d. after 1665[15]; m. on 20 May 1641[14] in Windsor[14] JOSIAH HULL, b. in Crewkerne, Somerset, England on 10 Nov. 1616, d. in Killingworth, Middlesex Co., Connecticut[15] on 16 Nov. 1675[15].
8iv.MARY LOOMIS, b. about 1620[15] in Essex[15]; d. on 19 Aug. 1680[15] in Windsor[15]; m. (1) in 1638 in Braintree JOHN SKINNER, d. in Connecticut[15] in 1650[15]; m. (2) on 13 Nov. 1651[15] OWEN TUDOR, d. in Windsor[15] on 30 Oct. 1690[15].
+9v.JOHN LOOMIS, (DEA.), b. in 1622[16] in Braintree[16]; d. on 1 Sept. 1688[25] in Windsor[25]; m. on 6 Feb. 1648[5] in Windsor[5] (AKP-10) ELIZABETH SCOTT, b. in England[46, 41] in 1626[46, 41], d. in Windsor[17, 41] on 7 May 1696[17, 41], daughter of (AKP-8) Thomas and Ann (_____) SCOTT.
+10vi.THOMAS LOOMIS, b. about 1624[18] in Essex[18]; d. on 28 Aug. 1689[18] in Windsor[18]; m. (1) on 1 Nov. 1653[18] HANNAH FOX, d. in Connecticut[18, 40] on 25 April 1662[18, 40]; m. (2) on 1 Jan. 1662 in Connecticut MARY JUDD, b. in Farmington, Hartford Co. between Feb. 1646 and 1647, d. on 8 Aug. 1684.
11vii.NATHANIEL LOOMIS, b. about 1626[20] in Essex[20]; d. on 19 Aug. 1688[20] in Windsor[20]; m. on 24 Nov. 1653[20] ELIZABETH MOORE, b. in Windsor[20] in 1638[20], d. on 23 July 1728[20].
12viii.SAMUEL LOOMIS, b. about 1628[21] in Essex[21]; d. on 1 Oct. 1689[21] in Connecticut[21]; m. on 27 Dec. 1653[21] in Windsor[21] ELIZABETH JUDD, b. in Farmington in 1633, d. in Farmington on 7 May 1696.


Generation Five

9. JOHN5 LOOMIS, (DEA.) (Joseph4, John3, John2, Thomas1), son of (4) Joseph4 and (ASX-8) Mary (WHITE) LOOMIS, was born in 1622[16] in Braintree[16], died on 1 Sept. 1688[25] in Windsor[25] and was buried in Windsor. He married in Windsor[5], on 6 Feb. 1648[5], (AKP-10) ELIZABETH SCOTT, daughter of (AKP-8) Thomas and Ann (_____) SCOTT, who was born in 1626[46, 41] in England[46, 41], and died on 7 May 1696[17, 41] in Windsor[17, 41]. [26, 3, 4, 42, 16, 25]
"Loomis, John, 2d., married Elizabeth Scott, Windsor, 1648 - son of John"
-First Puritan Settlers[2]
Children:
+13i.JOHN6 LOOMIS, (DEA.), b. on 9 Nov. 1649[22, 44] in Windsor[22, 44]; d. on 31 Aug. 1715[22] in Windsor[22]; m. (1) about 1670[44] MARY _____, d. in Windsor[44] about 1694[44]; m. (2) on 30 Dec. 1696[22] SARAH BOLTWOOD, d. on 14 July 1726[22].
14ii.JOSEPH LOOMIS, b. on 7 Nov. 1651[17] in Windsor[17]; d. about Oct. 1699 in Windsor.
15iii.THOMAS LOOMIS, b. on 3 Dec. 1653[17, 43] in Farmington[17, 43]; d. on 12 Aug. 1688 in Hatfield, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts, United States; m. on 31 March 1680[44] SARAH WHITE.
Connecticut 1670 Census (MSU: F93.H73) p. 25:
Loomys, Tho. 1670-03-07 Windsor HS: 7 WYLL 24:194
(Name, date, town, household size, source)
16iv.SAMUEL LOOMIS, b. on 29 June 1655[17] in Farmington[17]; d. on 30 June 1655.
17v.DANIEL LOOMIS, b. on 16 June 1657[17] in Farmington[17]; d. on 25 June 1740.
18vi.JAMES LOOMIS, b. on 19 Sept. 1659[17] in Farmington[17]; d. on 14 Dec. 1669[17].
19vii.TIMOTHY LOOMIS, b. on 27 July 1661[17] in Windsor[17]; d. on 19 May 1710 in Windsor.
20viii.NATHANIEL LOOMIS, b. on 8 July 1663[17] in Windsor[17]; d. on 25 June 1732 in Bolton, Tolland Co., Connecticut.
21ix.DAVID LOOMIS, b. on 30 May 1665[17] in Windsor[17]; d. on 24 June 1665[17].
22x.SAMUEL LOOMIS, b. on 12 Aug. 1666[17] in Windsor[17]; d. on 20 May 1754.
23xi.ISAAC LOOMIS, b. on 31 Aug. 1668[17] in Windsor[17]; d. on 12 Dec. 1668[17].
24xii.ELIZABETH LOOMIS, b. on 8 May 1671 in Windsor; d. on 11 Dec. 1723.
25xiii.MARY LOOMIS, b. on 7 Aug. 1673 in Windsor; d. on 14 May 1675.
10. THOMAS5 LOOMIS (Joseph4, John3, John2, Thomas1), son of (4) Joseph4 and (ASX-8) Mary (WHITE) LOOMIS, was born about 1624[18] in Essex[18], and died on 28 Aug. 1689[18] in Windsor[18]. He married (1st) on 1 Nov. 1653[18], HANNAH FOX, who died on 25 April 1662[18, 40] in Connecticut[18, 40]. He married (2nd) in Connecticut, on 1 Jan. 1662, MARY JUDD, who was born between Feb. 1646 and 1647 in Farmington, and died on 8 Aug. 1684. [28, 40, 18]
Child of: Thomas5 LOOMIS and Hannah FOX:
+26i.THOMAS6 LOOMIS, b. on 17 March 1655/6[24] in Windsor[24]; d. on 19 April 1746[24]; m. on 17 Dec. 1682[24] (AHM-20) HANNAH PORTER, b. on 1 June 1662[7], d. on 1 Jan. 1739/40[24], daughter of (AHM-5) John and (AMV-38) Mary (STANLEY) PORTER.


Generation Six

13. JOHN6 LOOMIS, (DEA.) (John5, Joseph4, John3, John2, Thomas1), son of (9) John5, (Dea.) and (AKP-10) Elizabeth (SCOTT), was born on 9 Nov. 1649[22, 44] in Windsor[22, 44], and died on 31 Aug. 1715[22] in Windsor[22]. He married (1st) about 1670[44], MARY _____, who died about 1694[44] in Windsor[44]. He married (2nd) on 30 Dec. 1696[22], SARAH BOLTWOOD, who died on 14 July 1726[22]. [22, 44]
Child of: John6 LOOMIS, (Dea.) and Mary _____:
+27i.MARY7 LOOMIS, b. on 20 March 1672/3[35, 22] in Windsor[35, 22]; d. on 4 Nov. 1769[22] in Litchfield, Litchfield Co., Connecticut[22]; m. on 20 Nov. 1695[10, 22, 35] in Windsor[10, 22, 35] (HV-9) JOHN BUELL, (DEA.), b. in Killingworth[22, 33] on 17 Feb. 1671/2[22, 33], d. in Litchfield[33] on 9 April 1746[33], son of (HV-2) Samuel and (TB-19) Deborah (GRISWOLD) BUELL.
26. THOMAS6 LOOMIS (Thomas5, Joseph4, John3, John2, Thomas1), son of (10) Thomas5 and Hannah (FOX) LOOMIS, was born on 17 March 1655/6[24] in Windsor[24], and died on 19 April 1746[24]. He married on 17 Dec. 1682[24], (AHM-20) HANNAH PORTER, daughter of (AHM-5) John and (AMV-38) Mary (STANLEY) PORTER, who was born on 1 June 1662[7], and died on 1 Jan. 1739/40[24]. [19, 24]
Child:
28i.MARY7 LOOMIS, b. on 2 Sept. 1683.
This is NOT the Mary Loomis that married John Buell on 20 Nov 1695. The two were second cousins. This Mary married Benjamin Adams.[24]


Generation Seven

27. MARY7 LOOMIS (John6, John5, Joseph4, John3, John2, Thomas1), daughter of (13) John6, (Dea.) and Mary (_____), was born on 20 March 1672/3[35, 22] in Windsor[35, 22], and died on 4 Nov. 1769[22] in Litchfield[22]. She married in Windsor[10, 22, 35], on 20 Nov. 1695[10, 22, 35], (HV-9) JOHN BUELL, (DEA.), son of (HV-2) Samuel and (TB-19) Deborah (GRISWOLD) BUELL, who was born on 17 Feb. 1671/2[22, 33] in Killingworth[22, 33], and died on 9 April 1746[33] in Litchfield[33]. [10, 22, 32, 34, 36, 35]
The Buell family history (published 1881) says Mary was daughter of Thomas Loomis and Hannah Porter. However it then says "Mary Porter Buell was born 5th January, 1679, and died in November, 1768", which shows an obvious error in Mary's maiden name. [34]
Furthermore, the Loomis family history (published 1908) shows that John Loomis's brother Thomas Loomis md Sarah White and had children John and Thomas, whereas Mary was daughter of John Loomis, wife unknown. [23]
The John Porter genealogy (published 1917, republished 1933) shows Hannah Porter married a Thos. Loomis.[7]
Hartford Connecticut Probate Records for John Porter, died 2 August 1688, list daughter Hannah as wife of Thomas Loomis, married 17 December 1682 (which is a decade after Mary's birth).

"Genealogical Dictionary of New England Settlers" shows Thomas and Hannah Porter Loomis had a daughter Mary born 2 Sept. 1683 (too young to have married John Buell on November 20, 1695), who would have been this Mary's second cousin.
"One Bassett Family in America" says: "The Buell Genealogy makes the mistake of calling her a daughter of Thomas Loomis, which is impossible. The Loomis Genealogy, a later product, is correct in placing her as daughter of John Loomis as herein."[35]
Child: See (HV-9) John BUELL, (Dea.)



1. R. R. Hinman, First Puritan Settlers (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1968), 152; digital images, Archive.org (http://www.archive.org).
2. Ibid., 49.
3. Ibid., 49, 152.
4. Ruth Ellsworth Richardson, Samuel Richardson, 1602-1658 and Josiah Ellsworth, 1629-1689, some descendants (Eugene, Oregon?: R.E. Richardson, 1974), 705.
5. "American Marriages Before 1699," database, Ancestry.com (http://search.ancestry.com/search/DB.aspx?dbid=2081).
6. Frederick Adams Virkus, ed., Immigrant Ancestors (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1942), 45.
7. Arthur Amasa Porter, John Porter and His Descendants (Portage, Wisconsin: No publisher, 1933), 6.
8. Loomis, Elias, Descendants by the Female Branches of Joseph Loomis (New Haven: Tuttle, Morehouse, and Taylor, 1880), 10; digital images, Archive.org (http://www.archive.org).
9. Ibid., 11.
10. Ibid., 301.
11. Elisha S. Loomis, Descendants of Joseph Loomis in America and His Antecedents in the Old World (Berea, Ohio: Loomis, 1909), 103; digital images, Archive.org (http://www.archive.org).
12. Ibid., 104, 121.
13. Ibid., 121.
14. Ibid., 126.
15. Ibid., 127.
16. Ibid., 128.
17. Ibid., 129.
18. Ibid., 130.
19. Ibid., 130, 137.
20. Ibid., 131.
21. Ibid., 132.
22. Ibid., 134.
23. Ibid., 134, 136.
24. Ibid., 137.
25. Ibid., 21.
26. Ibid., 21, 23, 128, 129.
27. Ibid., 22, 121.
28. Ibid., 23, 130.
29. Ibid., 83.
30. Ibid., 97.
31. Ibid., 99, 108.
32. Elizabeth Todd Nash, Fifty Puritan Ancestors, 1628-1660 (New Haven: Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Co., 1902), 132; digital images, Archive.org (http://www.archive.org).
33. Albert Welles, History of the Buell family in England and in America (New York: Society Library, 1881), 33.
34. Ibid., 34.
35. Buell Burdett Bassette, One Bassett Family in America (New Britain, Connecticut: F.A. Bassette Company, 1926), 170.
36. Ibid., 170, 521.
37. Ibid., 506.
38. Ibid., 507.
39. Ibid., 508.
40. Ibid., 512.
41. Ibid., 513.
42. Ibid., 513, 651.
43. Ibid., 517.
44. Ibid., 518.
45. Donald Lines Jacobus, Additions and Corrections to History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield (Fairfield, Conn.: Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, 1943), 30.
46. Peter Wilson Coldham, The Complete Book of Emigrants: 1607-1660 (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1987), 115.